70 Rue du Puy du Fou

85590 Les Épesses

FRANCE

+33970192626

Accueil / Legal Notice

Legal Notice

Legal information

1. Site presentation.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in digital economy, users of www.domainemelusine.com are informed of the identity of the various actors within the scope of its implementation and follow up:
Owner: Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK – 82147390700011 – SHARE CAPITAL: 300 000, 00 € – JASMIN ACCUEIL, 7 RUE WAUTHIER 78100 SAINT GERMAIN EN LAYE
Design, site development: Sequoiasoft – Thelis
Publication Manager: Madame Manon Paillé – info@domainemelusine.com
The publication manager is a natural or a legal person.
Webmaster: Sequoiasoft – Thelis – info@domainemelusine.com
Site-Host: Gandi – Gandi SAS 63, 65 Boulevard Massena 75013 Paris France
Credits:
This model of legal mentions is offered through Subdelirium.com, generator of legal mentions
2. General Conditions governing Use of the Site and the Services Offered
The use of the site www.domainemelusine.com implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or enhanced at any time, users of the site www.domainemelusine.com are invited to consult them regularly.
This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however occur, if so decided by Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK. Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK will then make the effort to communicate dates and times to users before the start of any intervention.
The website www.domainemelusine.com is updated regularly by Mrs Manon Paillé. Legal mentions can be modified at any time. The users of the website are therefore invited to check www.domainemelusine.com as often as possible, in order to take note of changes.
3. Description of the services provided.
The purpose of the website www.domainemelusine.com is to provide information concerning all the activities offered by the company.
Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK strives to keep the website www.domainemelusine.com as accurate with information as possible. However, Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies of updates, whether these were made by him or a third party.
All information provided on the site www.domainemelusine.com are given as indication, and are likely to evolve and change. Please note that the information given on the website www.domainemelusine.com is not exhaustive and is subject to modifications that may have been introduced since it was put online
4. Contractual limitations on technical data.
The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user undertakes to access this website by using recent equipment, not containing any virus and with a latest-generation browser
5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.
Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK owns the intellectual property rights and holds the right to use all the elements available on the site, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the site components, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless there is prior written authorization from Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK.
Any unauthorized use of the site or any of its elements shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be prosecuted pursuant to Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

  1. Limitations of liability.

Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK cannot be held liable for direct or consequential loss caused to user’s equipment while accessing the website www.domainemelusine.com and resulting from either the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications mentioned in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK cannot be held responsible for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.domainemelusine.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK reserves the right to delete content, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, especially provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Mr. Jan VAN SCHAIK also reserves the right involve a civil and/or criminal liability of user, particularly in the case of a racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic messages, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

  1. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected in particular by Act of law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the Act n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

If a person decides to use the site www.domainemelusine.com, the following information can be gathered: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.domainemelusine.com, the service provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK solemnly collects personal data about the user as these are required for certain services offered by the site www.domainemelusine.com. The user provides this data with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when the user proceeds to generate this information himself. The obligation to provide or not to provide this information is specified to the user of the site www.domainemelusine.com.

Compliant with the provisions of Articles 38 and 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and individual liberties, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of their identity document bearing the holder’s signature, specifying the address to which the response should be sent.

No personal data about the user of the website www.domainemelusine.com is published, exchanged, transferred, given or sold to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only in the event of Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK and its rights being bought out will transmission of said data to a prospective purchaser, and they in turn would be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data regarding the user of www.domainemelusine.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

  1. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.domainemelusine.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK. However, Mr Jan VAN SCHAIK is not in a position to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore takes no liability.

Browsing the site www.domainemelusine.com might cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but records data about a computer’s browsing on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

Open Internet Explorer: Launch Internet Explorer- Click Tools- Click Internet Options- Select Privacy- Select Advanced in you are using Explorer 11- Then choose to block cookies

In Firefox: Click Menu- Click “Options”- Select “Privacy & Security”- Go to “History” and select the “Use Custom Settings for history”- Deselect the “Accept cookies from websites” option.

Under Safari: Tap Settings on your iPhone, iPad, iPod touch Tap Safari. You can choose: Always Block, Allow from Current Website Only, Allow from Websites I Visit, Always Allow. Open Safari on your Mac or PC- Click Safari- Select Preferences (or press Command – ,)Click Privacy. You will see “Cookies and website data”. Choose one from the options: Always Block, Allow from Current Website Only, Allow from Websites I Visit and Always Allow. Select Always Block.

Under Chrome: On your computer, open Chrome. At the top right, click More- More and then Settings. At the bottom, click Advanced. Under “Privacy and security,” click Content settings. Click Cookies. From here, you can: Turn on cookies: Next to “Blocked,” turn on the switch. Turn off cookies: Turn off Allow sites to save and read cookie data.

  1. Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.domainemelusine.com is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

  1. The main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably as amended by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and individual liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

  1. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “data that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The site is located in the municipality of Les Epesses, with a distance of 2 minutes by car from the Puy du Fou and the nocturnal show of Cinéscenie, both known as important attractions for tourism in Vendée.
Staying at our site enables you to be at close proximity to the city of Cholet and its oriental gardens. You will also be at a short distance to Nantes and the castles, located around the river Loire. You could easily drive to visit the nautical base of Bretèche and follow its hiking paths, going to the Puy du Fou or to the historical centre of Les Epesses.